Question: Can the accuracy of data exceed the requirements in AC 150/5300-18B?


Answer: Yes. The accuracy requirements in Chapter 5 of AC 150/5300-18B are the minimum accepted by the FAA. In some cases, such as surveyed parcels, the feature can have a higher accuracy.

Return to the Airports GIS Table of Contents: