Question: Can layer names from related standards be used?


Answer: No. Only feature class or CADD layer names as specified in Chapter 5 of AC 150/5300-18b are permissible. It took input from relevant standards and adapted them to FAA specs. So your data submitted to the FAA must comply with AC 150/5300-18b.

Return to the Airports GIS Table of Contents: