Question: What CADD layer names should I use when submitting CADD data?


Answer: Layer names in CADD files submitted to the FAA Airports-GIS site can either be the name of the feature class (such as RunwayCenterline) or the CADD layer names (such as C-RUNW-CNTR) as specified in Chapter 5 of AC 150/5300-18B. Although the CADD layer names are similar in format and in many cases are the same as American Institute of Architects, National CADD Standard, and A/E/C CADD Standard layer names, only those specified in AC 150/5300-18B are permissible.

Return to the Airports GIS Table of Contents: