Question: What units should I use to measure height and distance measurements?


Answer: As stated in Section 1.2.2 of Page 2 of AC150-5300-18B, “Use the U.S. Survey Foot (3.28083333333333 feet = 1 meter) for any length conversions. If required by state law to use another value, identify this requirement in the project plan.”

Return to the Airports GIS Table of Contents: